Rare Books  >   |  Leyden, Lucas van

Leyden, Lucas van
Der Chirurg, 1524
Etching
Current bid:
580 EUR
(Bidding price incl. buyer's premium and Vat.)

Lot description
Lucas van Leyden Der Chirurg. Kupferstich. In der Platte monogrammiert und datiert 1524. Blattgröße 11,5 : 7,5 cm. Auf Plattenkante geschnitten.

Insgesamt guter Druck mit der vollen Darstellung.

- ZUSTAND: Mit 3 schwachen Knickspuren, 1 minim. Randeinriß, linker Rand hinterlegt, oberer Rand verso mit Montierungsresten, am ob. R. auf Karton montiert. - PROVENIENZ: Sammlerstempel verso: Christian David Ginsburg (1831-1914; Lugt 1145). - Sotheby's Auktion 21.03.1994, Lot 71.
LITERATUR: Bartsch 156. - Hollstein 156.

The surgeon. Copper engraving. Monogrammed and dated 1524 on the plate. Sheet size 11.5 : 7.5 cm. Trimmed to the platemark. - With 3 faint crease marks, 1 minimal marginal tear, backed left edge, upper edge with remnants of mounting on verso, on upper margin mounted on verso in 2 places.

Leyden, Lucas van
Der Chirurg, 1524
Etching
Current bid:
580 EUR